Army Institute Of Technology
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with 'A' Grade Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty and Staff
  • BE Students Roll
  • ME Students Roll
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Notices
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degrees Offered: BE Mechanical, ME Design Engineering

Duration: UG 4 years, PG 2 years

Intake: UG 60 seats, PG 18 seats

Vision

We strive for producing Mechanical Engineering professionals having sound technical knowledge with innovative approach, who are competent to pursue diverse and successful careers in modern society

Mission

M1: Provide state-of-the-art infrastructure to students in order to impart quality education in Mechanical Engineering

M2: Enhance the overall academic performance of the students gradually, thereby increasing their placement potential

M3: Develop the students for facing intellectual and ethical career challenges after graduation

M4: Educate the students for effective technical communication and teamwork

M5: Motivate staff and students for creative thinking, thereby enriching the teachinglearning experience and developing the research activity

M6: Develop the Department of Mechanical Engineering as a centre of excellence in the field of ‘Mechanical Design’ as well as ‘Thermal Engineering’ in the next 10 years

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: Prepare the students for successful careers in industry that meet the needs of Indian and multinational companies

PEO2: Develop the ability among students to synthesize data and technical concepts for application to product design

PEO3: Provide opportunity for students to work as part of teams on multi disciplinary projects

PEO4: Develop various soft skills among students in order to prepare them for pursuing diverse careers in industry

PEO5: Provide students with a sound foundation in mathematical, scientific and engineering fundamentals necessary to formulate, solve and analyze engineering problems and to prepare them for graduate studies

Program Outcomes (POs)

PO1: Engineering knowledge; Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems

PO2: Problem analysis; Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences

PO3: Design/development of solutions; Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems; Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions

PO5: Modern tool usage; Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations

PO6: The Engineer and society; Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice

PO7: Environment and sustainability; Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development

PO8: Ethics; Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice

PO9: Individual and team work; Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings

PO10: Communication; Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions

PO11: Project management and finance; Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments

PO12: Lifelong learning; Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO1: Ability to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems in three core streams of Mechanical Engineering, i.e. design engineering, thermal and fluids engineering and manufacturing engineering

PSO2: Ability to design, develop and test an energy efficient system for required engineering application

PSO3: Ability to use CAD/CAM/CAE/Computational tools to solve engineering problems.

PSO4: Ability to represent and read an engineering idea physically by means of a 2D / 3D drawing.

PSO5: Ability to prepare and execute the plan to manufacture components / assembly.

Salient Features

  • Department is NBA accredited
  • Received grant of Rs 5,10,000 from BCUD
  • Received grant of Rs 25,00,000 from AICTE under MODROBS
  • SAE (India), AIT Chapter involved in BAJA/SUPRA Automotive Competitions

Faculty Contribution

  • Faculty involved in restructuring Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Curriculum
  • Faculty members contribution in SPPU Syllabi development
  • Four doctoral faculty members and eight pursuing PhD
  • Participation in workshops, seminars, consultancy, conferences,...

Infrastructure

  • Well equipped laboratories
  • Project Innovation laboratory sponsored by 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • 3DExperience Training and Certification centre
  • Video Conferencing facility with interactive and remote class conduction feature
  • All classrooms with modern teaching aids and internet connectivity
  • Faculty rooms with computing and internet facility
  • State of the art computing facilities with globally popular software

Students Centered Activities

  • Student internships and interface with industry
  • Value added courses beyond curriculum
  • Project based learning, Extra Tutorials, Flipped classrooms,...
  • Participation in national and international level competitions such as SAE(India) BAJA/SUPRA, Robocons, Hackathons,...
  • Workshops, seminars and guest lectures
  • Skill development, employability, soft skills, aptitude training and assessment

Laboratories and Software

  • Fifteen well equipped labs
  • All labs with modern test rigs, trainers and software
  • Well staffed and equipped Workshop complex with CNC capability
The department has following laboratories:
  • Computer Aided Drawing (CAD) I & II
  • Strength of Material
  • Thermal Engineering
  • IC Engines
  • Theory of Machines
  • Dynamics of Machinery
  • Fluid Engineering and Mechatronics
  • Heat Transfer
  • Machine Shop
  • Metallurgy
  • Measurements and Quality Control
  • Research and Projects
  •  Computer Aided Engineering (CAE)
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)
  • Drawing Halls
  • SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility
Software
  • CAD: CATIA, Pro/Engineer, AutoCAD, CADIAN
  • CAE (FEA): SIMULIA (ABAQUS), NASTRAN, ANSYS, Pro/Mechanica
  • Kinematics: ADAMS, Pro/Motion, SAM
  • CAE (CFD): Star CCM+, ANSYS (Fluent)
  • CAM: MasterCAM
  • Suites: CREO, HyperWorks, 3DExperience

Achievements

  • University Rank Holders
  • Winner of Inter and Intra collegiate Technical and Cultural events consistently .

Results and Placement

  • Consistent excellent results and University rankers
  • More than 85% Campus Placement

MOUs

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

HOD's Desk

'Career Building Through Core Engineering'

In the Department of Mechanical Engineering, the vibrant team of teaching and non teaching staff members work together to make our students ready and able to face and win the challenges of the dynamic advancements of technologies. Through twelve well equipped laboratories, the effective blend of experienced as well as young faculty strives to produce globally sustainable engineers to meet the challenges of modern day engineering.

The Department of Mechanical Engineering offers Savitribai Phule Pune University affiliated (four year, NBA accredited) Undergraduate degree course and (two year) Postgraduate degree course in Design Engineering. The Department has an intake of 60 students at the undergraduate level (started in 1994) and 18 students at the Postgraduate level (started in 2015).

We impart quality engineering education through sound theoretical knowledge, hands-on laboratory as well as computational skills and exposure to technological advances of the outside world. We are equipped with state of the art software and laboratories. This is well reflected in the success of our students as well as alumni in the fields of technology, management and entrepreneurship.

The teamwork of students, alumni, support staff and faculty will continue to be instrumental in the successful career building of our students.

Faculty and Staff

List of Faculty

No Name of Staff Designation Email ID Profile
1 Dr Sanjiv M Sansgiri Professor and Head hodmech@aitpune.edu.in View
2 Mr R B Patil Professor rbpatil@aitpune.edu.in View
3 Mr R S Verma Associate Professor rsverma@aitpune.edu.in View
4 Mrs D A Zanpure Associate Professor dazanpure@aitpune.edu.in View
5 Mr V R Kulkarni Associate Professor and Wksp Suptdt vrkulkarni@aitpune.edu.in View
6 Dr U V Awasarmol Associate Professor uvawasarmol@aitpune.edu.in View
7 Dr J D Patil Assistant Professor jdpatil@aitpune.edu.in View
8 Dr A M Gadade Assistant Professor amgadade@aitpune.edu.in View
9 Mr P V Dorlikar Assistant Professor pvdorlikar@aitpune.edu.in View
10 Mr R B Gurav Assistant Professor rbgurav@aitpune.edu.in View
11 Mr Y V Patel Assistant Professor yvpatel@aitpune.edu.in View
12 Dr P M Purohit Assistant Professor pmpurohit@aitpune.edu.in View
13 Mr S M Gaikwad Assistant Professor smgaikwad@aitpune.edu.in View
14 Mr A A Ramgude Assistant Professor aaramgude@aitpune.edu.in View
15 Mr M B Phatangare Assistant Professor mphatangare@aitpune.edu.in View
16 Mr R S Godse Assistant Professor rgodse@aitpune.edu.in View

List of Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1. Mr Vinoy Daniel Programmer vdaniel@aitpune.edu.in
2. Mr A G Jirgale Chargeman agjirgale@aitpune.edu.in
3. Mr E R Gargote Technical Assistant ergargote@aitpune.edu.in
4. Mr S B Shikare Lab Assistant sbshikare@aitpune.edu.in
5. Mr S H Karande Lab Assistant shkarande@aitpune.edu.in
6. Mr B D Sonawane Instructor bdsonawane@aitpune.edu.in
7. Mr S J Joshi Instructor sjjoshi@aitpune.edu.in
8. Mr A D Kumbhar Instructor adkumbhar@aitpune.edu.in
9. Mr H K Jagtap Instructor hkjagtap@aitpune.edu.in
10. Mr M T Sankpal Mechanic mtsankpal@aitpune.edu.in
11. Mr V K Suvarnakar Mechanic vksuvarnakar@aitpune.edu.in

BE Students Roll


SrNoRollNoName of Student
12201 Kumit Yadav
22202Aakarsh Dwivedi
32203Abanheer Kaur Vandra
42204Abhay Singh
52205Abhinandan Singh
62206Abhishek Dwivedi
72207Abhishek R Nambiar
82208Aditya Singh
92209Akhand Pratap Singh
102210Akshat Singh
112211Alok Kumar
122212Amal Narikodan
132213Amit Kumar
142214Ankesh Singh Bhadouria
152215Ankit
162216Ankush Kumar Jha
172217Ashik T M
182218Ashish Kumar
192219Asmit Kumar Samal
202222Gaurav Singh
212223Hemanth Rathee
222224Himanshu Singh
232225Hitender Singh
242226Jatin Verma
252227Kavita Kumari
262228Kunal Padwal
272229Manpreet Singh
282230Mohit Choudhary
292231Mohit Singh
302232Mohit Siwach
312233Narendra Kumar Sharma
322234Naveen Singh
332235Pitambar Panda
342236Prathamesh Pramod Chavan
352237Priyanshu Dayal
362238Rahul Bhaskar
372239Rajnish Kumar Mishra
382240Rashi Kundalia
392241Sachin Kumar
402242Sahil Parashar
412243Sandeep Kumar Joshi
422244Sandesh Karki
432245Sanjay Yadav
442246Sanket Hegde
452247Shiwam Kumar
462248Shubham Kumar Singh
472250Suresh Kumar
482252Tarun Rawat
492253Vaydaant Mahajan
502254Vikas Metchu
512255Vikas Yadav
522256Vishal Nayak
532257Vishal Singh
542259YASH VIJAY SHENDOKAR
552260Yogesh Pachouri
562261Mahesh Prakash Jadhav
572262SACHIN BHAURAO PATIL
582263ASHISH KUMAR
592264VISHAL VILAS KONDE
602265SAHIL UTTEKAR
612266MADHUSUDAN TANAJI BHOSALE
SrNoRollNoName of Student
12301Abhishek Kumar
22302Abhishek Pundir
32303Ajay Devan
42304Amit Kumar
52305Anuj Singh
62306Anurudh Kodoth
72307ARCHIT BAJPAI
82308Arun Kumar Saraswat
92309Avinov Ashish
102310B Nitin Kumar
112311Bhanu Pratap Singh
122312Bishal Kashyap
132313BRIJESH SINGH
142314Deepak Singh Bora
152315Dikshant Bisht
162316G Akhil
172317Ganesh Rajendra Udar
182318Himanshu
192319Himanshu Singh
202320Jagat Jyoti Das
212321Kumar Saundarya
222322Loveneet Rajawat
232323Malay Mishra
242324Malaya Ranjan Sahoo
252325Mandeep Singh
262326Manish Yadav
272327Manoj Kale
282328Mehul kumar
292329Mohit Negi
302330Mohit Singh
312331Niraj Kumar
322332O R N KARTHIK
332333PANKAJ KUMAR CHAURASIA
342334Pankaj kumar Yadav
352335PAVULURI BHARADWAJA
362336PAWAN KUMAR
372337pramod kumar saini
382338PRASHANT SINGH
392339Rahul Singh
402340Raja Kushwaha
412341Rohit Bisht
422342Rohit Chauhan
432343Rohit Kumar
442344Rohit Patel
452345Rohit Prasad
462346Saanu Abraham Mathew
472347Sangam Kumar Padhi
482349Shailesh Kushwaha
492350Shivam Singh Tomar
502351Shubham Kumar
512352Souvik Chatterjee
522353Subhash Chandra
532354Swadesh Suman
542355Swati Singh
552356Vinay kumar Tiwari
562357Vineeth Uppada
572358Vishal Salaria
582359PRAJAY VIJAY BOLDHANE
592360Yogendra Sharma
602361Gaurav Shahi
612362Niranjana Nair
622363Suggu vaikuntham hemantreddy
632364Rachit Chandrashekhar Bandale
642365santosh vasant bandgar
SrNoRollNoName of Student
12401ABHINAV KUMAR
22402ABHISHEK SHUKLA
32403ABHISHEK SINGH RANA
42404ADITYA UDIT SINGH
52405AKSHAY TYAGI
62406Amit Singh Charak
72407Anamika Shukla
82408Ankit Kumar
92409ANKIT KUMAR MISHRA
102410Ansul Gupta
112411ARITRA SAHA
122412ARJIT GHOSH
132413Arti Mundel
142414ASHISH TANWAR
152415Avinash Bhamu
162416Bhande Tushar Dipak
172417DEEPAK SINGH BHADOURIA
182418Gagan Sharma
192420GOURDHAN SINGH SHEKHAWAT
202421Gurpreet Singh
212422Himanshu
222423Jagpratap Chauhan
232424Kunisetti Chandra Vamsi
242425Madhurima Nemani
252426Manoj Kumar
262427Mayank Singh
272428Mihir Bhatt
282429Mohit Sharma
292430Mohmmad Sagre
302431Narender Singh
312432Neelesh Chandola
322433Nepolian
332434Nirmal
342435Nitish Shaju
352436Parvesh Kumar
362437Pranav Prabhakar
372438Prateek Agarwal
382439Pratik Kumar
392440Pratik Pandey
402441Praveen BAKTAWER SINGH Kumar
412442Rahul Rajan C
422443Rahul Ravindra Singh
432444Rajveer Bansheedhar Dhaka
442445Ravindra Himatsingh Shekhawat
452446Rewat Ramdeena Bhuwal
462447Rohit M Bhatt
472448Sachin Dwivedi
482449Sandeep Anandan
492450satishkumar Sheeshram Jat
502451Savita Ramawatar Singh
512452Shivam Mishra
522453Shivam Kharaksingh Dasila
532454Sumit Kumar
542455Surendra Sunda
552456Suryakant
562457Tanuj Saini
572458Varon Miranda
582459Vikash Yadav
592460Vivek Mishra
602461Vivek Saahil
612462Chilukuri Prithvi
622463Mahendra S Kandari
632464Naveen Singh Thakur

ME Students Roll


SrNoRollNoName of Student
16101Dewoo Lawoo Sawant
26102Rohit Naryal
36103Chandan Kumar
46104MOHAMMAD IRFAN AHMAD
56105SHUBHAM ARUNRAO KATAIT
66106Gochika Koteswara Rao
SrNoRollNoName of Student
16201Bhatt Piyush
26202KALE BAG UMESH ANNA
36203Lalit Babu Saxena
46204Narkhede Kundan Madh
56205Shah Kunal Sunil
66206Suryawanshi Aniket A
76207Thorat Santosh Radha
86208Yadav Monil

Result

BE (MECH) 2016-17 Exam

Rank Name of the Student Percentage
1 Rakesh Bera 80.53
2 Sovinder Yadav
Sumit Kumar
78.27
3 Ramakant Yadav 76.80

TE (MECH) 2016-17 Exam

Rank Name of the Student Percentage
1 MAYANK CHANDRA UPADHYAY 76.4
2 NIKHIL THAKUR 74.13
3 AMAN KUMAR 72.93

SE (MECH) 2016-17 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 SANDEEP ANANDAN 9.28
2 ABHISHEK SHUKLA 9.2
3 ANAMIKA SHUKLA 9.16

Activities

Faculty: Workshops

Faculty: Publications

Industrial Visits

Guest Lectures

Notices

All BE mechanical students are required to register their project topics at the earliest, in consultation with their respective guides.

Research and Development

Patents

List of Patent Registered

Projects

Student Projects/Internships

Industry Institute Interaction

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

Laboratories

Thermal Engineering

Thermal Engineering Lab II

Area of Laboratory: 90 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge: Dr U V Awasarmol (Associate Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr A G Jirgale

Equipment/Hardware: Multi-cylinder petrol engine test rig, Single cylinder diesel engine test rig (Computerized), Reciprocating air compressor, Bomb Calorimeter, Orsat apparatus, Cut-section of multi-cylinder engine

Practicals Conducted: Thermodynamics, Applied Thermodynamics, Power Plant Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility

Automobile Lab

Teams from this club work on All Terrain and Formula type vehicles designed and fabricated by them for SAE BAJA/SUPRA competitions

Club has been active since 2009

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Faculty In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor)

Computer Aided Manufacturing

Computer Aided Manufacturing Lab

CNC machine (2-axis) used for manufacturing and demonstration of Computerized Numerical Control in machine tools

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor))

Equipment/Hardware: HMT CNC Lathe

Software: In-built G-code, M-code construstor

Practicals Conducted: CAD/CAM and Automation, Workshop Practices and Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First and Final Year

Fluid Engineering

Fluid Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory: 181 sq. m

 

Faculty In-charge: Mr J D Patil (Assistant Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr E R Gargote

Equipment/Hardware: Pelton wheel turbine, Francis turbine test rig, Kaplan turbine test rig, Variable speed centrifugal pump test rig, Gear pump test rig, Advanced pneumatic trainer, Impact of jet apparatus, Electrical analog apparatus, Bernoulli’s apparatus, Reynolds’s apparatus, Pipe friction apparatus, Advanced hydraulic trainer, Advanced Electro-Pneumatic trainer

Software: PLC

Practicals Conducted: Industrial Fluid Power, Hydraulics and Pneumatics and Fluid Mechanics

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

Heat Transfer and Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Heat Transfer & Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory : 80 sq. m

Faculty In-charge : Mr. S M Gaikwad (Assistant Professor)

Lab/Technical Asst: Mr Nishad Barathe

Equipment/Hardware: Thermal conductivity of insulating power, Parallel flow counter flow heat exchanger, Emmisivity apparatus, Pin fin loosing heat in natural convection, Forced convection apparatus, Natural convection apparatus, Critical heat flux apparatus, Heat conduction from composite wall, Thermo couple calibration set up, Stefan Boltzmann apparatus, Thermal conductivity of metal rod apparatus

Practicals Conducted: Heat Transfer, Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First (All Branches) and Third Year