Army Institute of Technology
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with 'A' Grade Accredited

BOARD OF GOVERNORS (AT ARMY HEADQUARTERS )

1 Chairman Adjutant General
2 Members Chiefs of Staff from all Commands
Director General, D & CW
Engineer-in-Chief
Signal Officer-in-Chief
Director General, Ordnance Services
Director General, Military Training
Director General, Electrical and Mechanical Engg
Deputy Quartermaster General
Additional Director General, Ceremonials and Welfare
Judge Advocate General
Deputy Director General(Welfare)
3 Member Secretary Secretary, Army Welfare Education Society (AWES)

Member of Governing Body (GB)

1 Chairman Lt Gen D S Ahuja , AVSM
Chief of Staff, HQ Southern Command, Pune,
Patron AIT
2 Vice Chairman Maj Gen Pritam Bishnoi, VSM
Chief Signal Officer,
HQ Southern Command, Pune,
Chairman AIT
3 Member Academic Advisor : Deputy Commandant & CI College of Military Engineering, Pune - Maj Gen H K Arora, VSM
Legal Advisor : Dy JAG, HQ Southern Command, Pune - Brig Sandeep Kumar
AICTE Nominee : Ex-Officio
DTE Nominee : Ex-Officio
Univ. Nominee : Dr. A D Shaligram, Dean Faculty of Sci & Tech
Member : Dr Hemant Abhyankar, Eminent academician, State Government Nominee
Member : Mr Shrikant Badve, MD, Badve Group of Companies
Member : Mr V V Paralikar, Director, R&D Engineer
Member : Col Virender Kapoor (Retd)
Member : Mr Dinanath Kholkar, VD Analytics, TCS
Member : Mr M S Uniikrishnan, MD & CEO, Thermax
Member : Dr B P Patil. Prinicpal, AIT
Faculty Member : Dr G R Patil, Professor and HOD(E&TC)
Faculty Member : Mrs Vaishali Ingale, Asst Prof, Dept of IT
Member Secretary : Brig Abhay A Bhat (Retd), Director, AIT

Member of College Development Committee


1 Chairman Maj Gen Pritam Bishnoi, VSM, CSO, HQ SC Pune
2 Secretary of Management Brig Abhay A Bhat (Retd), Director
3 One head of department to be nominated by the principal Dr Mrs Sangeeta Jadhav, Head of Dept of Information Technology
4 Three teachers elected by the Teachers of the college or Institute Prof (Ms) M Chandola
Prof Anup Kadam
Prof Girish Kapse
5 One Non-Teaching member elected by non-teaching staff Mr B D Sonawane
6 Four local members, nominated by the management in consultation with the principal,
from the fields of education, industry, research and social service of whom at least one shall be alumnus
Dr. Nitant Mate, Advisor/Consultant, Green Solution Pvt. Ltd.
Squadron Ldr B R Gulati (Retd)
Mr. Alok Mukharji, Scientist E,DRDO
Mr. Vijender Yadav,CEO, Propalms Technology Pvt Ltd. (Aluminous)
7 Co-ordinator, Internal Quality Assurance Committee of the college Dr. (Mrs) Sujata Marathe, Coordinator NAAC
8 President and Secretary of the College Students' Council President
Secretary
9 Member secretary Dr BP Patil, Principal